Newly elected House Speaker Clay Schexnayder has released his list of members of various committees to handle legislative matters.

In looking over the list, we find Shreveport Bossier under represented on many of these panels. As the 3rd largest city in the state, you would think we would have more members in the trenches working on bills, but you will only find a few of the local folks named to most of these committees. I have highlighted the local representatives on the committees.

Criminal Justice
James, Edward C. "Ted" Chairman
Bacala, Tony Vice Chair
Bryant, Marcus Anthony
Fontenot, Bryan
Goudeau, Jonathan
Jones, Frederick Douglass
Marcelle, C. Denise
Marino, Joseph
McKnight, Markham Scott
Muscarello, Nicholas
Nelson, Richard James
Seabaugh, Alan (Shreveport)
Villio, Debbie
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Agriculture
McFarland, Jack Chairman
Thompson, Francis C. Vice Chair
Bourriaque, Ryan
Brass, Ken
Bryant, Marcus Anthony
Butler, Rhonda Gaye
Deshotel, Daryl Andrew
Johnson, C. Travis
McCormick, Danny
McMahen, Wayne
Miller, Dustin
Mincey, Jr., Buddy
Riser, Neil
Romero, Troy D.
Selders, Larry
St. Blanc III, Vincent "Vinney" J.
Turner, Christopher
Wheat Jr., William "Bill"
White, Malinda
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Appropriations
Zeringue, Jerome Chairman
Carter, Gary Vice Chair
Adams, Roy Daryl
Bacala, Tony
Carpenter, Barbara
Carrier, R. Dewith
Crews, Raymond J. 
Deshotel, Daryl Andrew
DuBuisson, Mary
Edmonds, Rick
Freeman, Aimee Adatto
Harris, Lance
Illg Jr., John R.
Jones, Frederick Douglass
Kerner, Timothy P.
Lyons, Rodney
Magee, Tanner
Marcelle, C. Denise
McFarland, Jack
Miguez, Blake
Miller, Dustin Member
Romero, Troy D.
Thompson, Francis C.
Turner, Christopher
Wheat Jr., William "Bill"
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Civil Law
Miller, Gregory A. Chairman
Johnson, Mike Vice Chair
Amedée, Beryl
Carter, Robby Member
Carter, Sr., Wilford Dan
Echols, Michael Charles
Emerson, Julie
Frieman, Lawrence "Larry"
Glover, Cedric 
Hodges, Valarie
Jefferson, Patrick O.
Jenkins, Sam 
Landry, Mandie
Muscarello, Nicholas
Pressly IV, Thomas Alexander
Seabaugh, Alan 
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Commerce
Davis, Paula Chairman
Hilferty, Stephanie Vice Chair
Cox, Kenny R.
Duplessis, Royce
Fontenot, Bryan
Gadberry, Foy Bryan
Goudeau, Jonathan
Green Jr., Kyle M.
Henry, Charles Alexander
Hollis, Paul
Jordan, Edmond
McCormick, Danny 
McKnight, Markham Scott
Newell, Candace N.
St. Blanc III, Vincent "Vinney" J.
Tarver, Phillip Eric
Villio, Debbie
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Education
Garofalo, Raymond E. Chairman
Wright, Mark Vice Chair
Amedée, Beryl
Brass, Ken
Carter, Gary
Edmonds, Rick
Freeman, Aimee Adatto
Freiberg, Barbara Reich
Hilferty, Stephanie
Jefferson, Patrick O.
Miguez, Blake
Owen, Charles Anthony
Phelps, Tammy T. 
St. Blanc III, Vincent "Vinney" J.
Tarver, Phillip Eric
Thomas, Polly
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Health and Welfare
Bagley, Larry Chairman
Turner, Christopher Vice Chair
Adams, Roy Daryl
Carter, Robby
Cox, Kenny R.
Crews, Raymond J. 
Echols, Michael Charles
Emerson, Julie
Hughes, Jason
Johnson, C. Travis
Larvadain III, Ed
McMahen, Wayne
Miller, Dustin
Moore, Pat
Owen, Robert "Bob" Stanford
Pressly IV, Thomas Alexander
Stagni, Joseph A.
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

House and Governmental Affairs
Dwight, Stephen Chairman
Duplessis, Royce Vice Chair
Bagala, Reggie Paul "Bagala"
Carter, Sr., Wilford Dan
Farnum, Les
Gadberry, Foy Bryan
Henry, Charles Alexander
Hodges, Valarie
Horton, Dodie 
Ivey, Barry
Jenkins, Sam 
Johnson, Mike
LaCombe, Jeremy
Newell, Candace N.
Schamerhorn, Rodney Wayne
White, Malinda
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Insurance
Brown, Chad Chairman
Jordan, Edmond Vice Chair
Beaullieu IV, Gerald "Beau" Alphonse
DuBuisson, Mary
Edmonston, Kathy
Firment, Michael "Gabe"
Frieman, Lawrence "Larry"
Glover, Cedric 
Green Jr., Kyle M.
Hollis, Paul
Huval, Mike
Illg Jr., John R.
Mack, Sherman Q. 
McCormick, Danny 
Willard, Matthew
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Judiciary
Gaines, Randal L. Chairman
Mack, Sherman Q. Vice Chair
Bagala, Reggie Paul "Bagala"
Carter, Robby
Edmonston, Kathy
Hughes, Jason
Johnson, Mike
Jones, Frederick Douglass
Landry, Mandie
Marino, Joseph
Muscarello, Nicholas
Pressly IV, Thomas Alexander 
Stefanski, John M.
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Labor and Industrial Relations
Carpenter, Barbara Chairman
Hodges, Valarie Vice Chair
Amedée, Beryl
Cormier, Mack Marcel
Cox, Kenny R.
Crews, Raymond J. 
Echols, Michael Charles
Freeman, Aimee Adatto
Frieman, Lawrence "Larry"
Henry, Charles Alexander
Horton, Dodie 
Larvadain III, Ed
Marcelle, C. Denise
Miguez, Blake
Owen, Charles Anthony
Owen, Robert "Bob" Stanford
Phelps, Tammy T. 
Seabaugh, Alan 
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio
Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs
Huval, Mike Chairman
Stagni, Joseph A. Vice Chair
DuBuisson, Mary
Farnum, Les
Freiberg, Barbara Reich
Gadberry, Foy Bryan
Glover, Cedric 
Green Jr., Kyle M.
Kerner, Timothy P.
Lyons, Rodney
McKnight, Markham Scott
Newell, Candace N.
Schamerhorn, Rodney Wayne
Willard, Matthew
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Natural Resources and Environment
Coussan, Jean-Paul Chairman
Bourriaque, Ryan Vice Chair
Butler, Rhonda Gaye
Carrier, R. Dewith
Cormier, Mack Marcel
DeVillier, Phillip
Deshotel, Daryl Andrew
Kerner, Timothy P.
Landry, Mandie
Lyons, Rodney
Mincey, Jr., Buddy
Riser, Neil
Romero, Troy D.
Wheat Jr., William "Bill"
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Retirement
Harris, Lance Chairman
Beaullieu IV, Gerald "Beau" Alphonse Vice Chair
Adams, Roy Daryl
Bacala, Tony
Emerson, Julie
Firment, Michael "Gabe"
Hollis, Paul
Illg Jr., John R.
Ivey, Barry
Jefferson, Patrick O.
Nelson, Richard James
Tarver, Phillip Eric
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Transportation, Highways, and Public Works
Pierre, Vincent J. Chairman
Brass, Ken Vice Chair
Bagala, Reggie Paul "Bagala"
Edmonston, Kathy
Firment, Michael "Gabe"
Freiberg, Barbara Reich
Horton, Dodie 
Johnson, C. Travis
Larvadain III, Ed
Moore, Pat
Owen, Robert "Bob" Stanford
Owen, Charles Anthony
Schamerhorn, Rodney Wayne
Selders, Larry
Thomas, Polly
Wright, Mark
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

Ways and Means
Bishop, Stuart J. Chairman
Stefanski, John M. Vice Chair
Beaullieu IV, Gerald "Beau" Alphonse
Bourriaque, Ryan
Bryant, Marcus Anthony
Butler, Rhonda Gaye
DeVillier, Phillip
Farnum, Les
Hughes, Jason
Ivey, Barry
LaCombe, Jeremy
McMahen, Wayne 
Mincey, Jr., Buddy
Nelson, Richard James
Phelps, Tammy T. 
Riser, Neil Member
White, Malinda
Willard, Matthew
Magee, Tanner Ex Officio
Schexnayder, Clay Ex Officio

You can do the checking. But we have no reps on the Agriculture, Natural Resources or Retirement Committees.

And on the Education Committee, our areas only representative is newly elected Tammy Phelps. We are one of the largest school districts in the state and should have at least one more rep on this panel. Dodie Horton is bumped from Ways and Means to Transportation, but she's the areas only member on that important panel even though we have one of the state's largest transportation projects pending, the extension of I-49 through the inner city.