Election Qualifying Is a Wrap-Get the Full List
The November 4th election will be here before you know it. Qualifying to run in those races is now over. Here's a list of candidates who have qualified:
US Senate
Wayne Ables, Democrat, Breaux Bridge
Bill Cassidy, Republican, Baton Rouge
Thomas Clements, Republican, Lafayette
Mary Landrieu (I), Democrat, New Orleans
"Rob" Maness, Republican, Madisonville
Brannon McMorris, Libertarian, Denham Springs
William Waymire Jr., Democrat
Raymond Brown, Democrat
Vallian Senegal, Democrat
Congress, 4th District
John Fleming (I), Republican, Minden
Randall Lord, Libertarian, Shreveport
Justin Ansley, Democrat
Congress, 5th District
Ralph Abraham, Republica
Eliot Barron, Green
Harris Brown, Republican
"Zach" Dasher,Republican
"Jeff" Guerriero, Republican
"Jamie" Mayo, Democrat
Vance McAllister (I),Republican
"Ed" Tarpley, Democrat
Associate Justice Supreme Court, 2nd Supreme Court District
Scott Crichton
PSC District 5
Foster Campbell
Keith Gates
Shreveport Mayor
Ollie Tyler, Democrat
Patrick Williams, Democrat
Anna Arpino, Other party
Sam Jenkins Jr., Democrat
Victoria Provenza, No party
Melvin Slack Jr., Other party
James "Jim" Crowley, No party
District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division A
Michael O. Craig
District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division B
Jefferson "Jeff" Thompson
District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division C
"Jeff" Cox
District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division D
Charles Jacobs
District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division E
"Mike" Nerren
District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division F
Parker Self
District Attorney 26th Judicial District Court
Whit Graves
Schuyler Marvin
Judge, Court of Appeal 2nd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 1A
James E. Stewart Sr.
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. B
Ramona L. Emanuel
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. D
Karelia R. Stewart
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G
John Mosely
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. J
Ramon Lafitte
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C
Trina Chu
Charles G. Tutt
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. H
Brady Dennis O'Callaghan
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. I
Craig Owen Marcotte
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. A
Robert P. "Bobby" Waddell
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. E
Michael "Mike" Pitman
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. F
Katherine Clark Dorroh
District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. K
Douglas "Doug" Dominick
Erin Leigh Waddell Garrett
District Attorney 1st Judicial District Court
Charles Rex Scott