Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Back in August, most high school football fans would have never guessed that our local District 1 schools would even have the chance at playing this year, and certainly would have never dreamed that the Louisiana High School Athletic Association would still be allowed to hold the Louisiana State Football Playoffs, but alas, here we are and a number of our local high schools will begin playoff action this week.

In Class 5A, we are well represented with the following 1st round games:

#11 Haughton will host #22 Live Oak Friday night with kickoff at 7:00 pm

#17 Captain Shreve will travel to #16 East Ascension Friday night with kickoff slated for 7:00 pm

#30 Airline will travel to #3 Zachary Friday night with kickoff at 7:00 pm

In Class 4A, we'll see the following District 1 schools featured in 1st round games:

#9 Huntington will host #24 Livonia with kickoff at 7:00 pm Friday night at Independence Stadium

#12 Minden will host #21 John F. Kennedy Friday night at 7:00 pm

#14 North Desoto will host #19 Salmen Friday night at 7:00 pm

#28 Northwood will travel to #5 Leesville Friday night at 7:00 pm

Class 3A also features some incredibly good talent with the following schools beginning playoff action in Round 1:

#7 Green Oaks will host #26 Marksville Friday night at 7:00 pm

#29 Mansfield travels to #4 Church Point Friday night with kickoff at 7:00 pm

#31 North Webster travels to #2 Union Parish with kickoff slated Friday night at 7:00 pm

Here's the upcoming schedule for Round 1 games featuring our local Class 2A schools:

#5 North Caddo will host #28 Welsh Friday night beginning at 7:00 pm

#8 Red River will host #25 Lakeview with kickoff at 7:00 pm Friday night

In Class 1A, here's how things are scheduled for Round 1:

#5 Homer gets a bye and will advance to Round 2

#7 Haynesville gets a bye and will advance to Round 2

#8 Logansport gets a bye and will advance to Round 2

#23 Magnolia School of Excellence will travel to #10 Basile for action beginning Friday night at 7:00 pm

In Select Schools we also have several squads set to begin action in Round 1:

Division 1:
C.E. Byrd gets a bye and will advance to Round 2

Division 2:
#12 Loyola travels to #5 E.D. White Friday night at 7:00 pm

#14 Evangel Christian Academy travels to #3 University Lab at 7:00 pm Friday night

Division 4:
#1 Calvary will host #16 St. Martin's Episcopal at 7:00 pm Friday night

Read More: Sports Stars from Shreveport